Travellers took trouble to be safe from burkers, and sometim...

Title - Travellers took trouble to be safe from burkers, and sometim...
Contributors - Belle Stewart; Alec Stewart
Reporters - Hamish Henderson

Summary - Travellers took trouble to be safe from burkers, and sometimes fled encampments to escape them.

The contributors have no knowledge of any songs about burkers. Travellers knew when there were burkers about and tried to get a safe place for the night. Sometimes shotguns were fired in the air to keep burkers away from farms. In the old days, when Travellers camped near the roads, they often fled their encampments to hide from burkers. Now they camp in hidden places away from roads. Belle Stewart asserts that although there are many stories about burkers there is no real evidence that they targeted travelling people.