Mar a thàinig Clann Illeathain dhan Chòigich.

How MacLeans came to be in Còigeach.

About fifty years ago [said in 1955], MacLeans were the third most numerous family in the area, after MacLeods and MacKenzies. There were MacLeans from one end of the district to the other, and also on the Island of Tanera. Once, some MacLeans from Loch Buidhe raided MacKenzie land in Gairloch. One, a blacksmith, was captured. MacKenzie's daughter fell in love with him, much to her father's displeasure. He ordered that this MacLean be taken to a remote island and left there. After a week or two, some MacKenzie men went back to see if the poor fellow was still alive. MacLean saw them coming and hid. Once they were on shore, he jumped into the boat and drifted off, oarless. Eventually, he came ashore at Altandhu. His name was Iain Ruadh or Dòmhnall Ruadh.

The contributor then gives a genealogical account of his own family. He also refers to some of the physical characteristics of MacLeans in the area.

Parish - Lochbroom

Village/Place - Achiltibuie