Johnny Dope

Summary

A satirical song making fun of 'Johnnie Dope' [John Profumo], whose scandalous exploits cause a lot of bother for 'Uncle Mac' [Harold MacMillan].

Bob Bertram composed the song the previous June; it is his first composition.

Item Notes

5 verses and choruses of 4 lines. Composed by Bob Bertram and modelled on the famous Jacobite song 'Johnnie Cope' (Roud Folksong Index no. 2315).

This song relates to 'The Profumo Affair', a 1963 political scandal that is named after the then Secretary of State for War, John Profumo (1915–2006). Profumo had a brief relationship with call-girl Christine Keeler (b. 1942), who was also the mistress of a known Russian spy; Profumo then lied in the House of Commons when he was questioned about it. The scandal forced Profumo to resign, and severely damaged the reputation of Prime Minister Harold Macmillan's government; Macmillan (called 'Mac' in the song) would resign a few months later owing to ill health.

'Selected Songs and Poems of Bob Bertram' (B. Bertram, ed. N. I .M. Allan, 2008) p. 54

Profumo, John; MacMillan, Harold; Ivanov, Yevgeny