Luadh 's a' Bhràighe

Title - Luadh 's a' Bhràighe
Contributors - James Nicolson
Reporters - Dr John MacInnes; Ian Paterson

Summary - The contributor attended three waulkings in Braes. He names the houses at which they were held. One took place in a barn, but others were in a house. A local weaver (Calum Iain Chaluim) made the cloth. Tweed-making stopped when he died. Single men would come in during the waulking and take part in the singing. There was dancing and singing afterwards. People's names were incorporated into waulking songs. It was a cause for shame to be missed out. Waulkings were the chief opportunity for young folk to socialise.

Some information is given about weddings. These were always held in winter because people were often away in summer, at the fishing, and so on. The contributor names women who were good at singing waulking songs, and gives further information about singers.

Village - Edinburgh (School of Scottish Studies)

Parish - Portree