Diet, provisions and cooking at Logan Fish Ponds in the earl...

Diet, provisions and cooking at Logan Fish Ponds in the early 20th century.

Port Logan had two grocer's shops. Orders were collected on Tuesday mornings with a horse and trap and delivered with a bigger cart on Wednesdays. The baker came twice a week in a horse-drawn van, and Helen Galloway's mother took four batch loaves and a big panloaf. Her mother also baked twice a week: potato scones, oatmeal scones, soda scones and oatcakes. For birthdays, she made a dumpling. There was no cake except a fruit cake at Christmas, since there was no oven. Her mother baked on an open fire, on a girdle [baking plate] hanging from a crook.

Fish and rabbit were part of their diet. The butcher came once a week, but they mainly bought boiling beef to make soup. They had boiled cod and herring, which appeared in June. There was plenty of lobster and crab. They had salmon sometimes if one happened to be caught at sea, "though poor people weren't supposed to eat salmon!"

County - Wigtownshire

Parish - Stranraer