Local characters; knitting.

Jane MacMaster wore a mutch and smoked a clay pipe. The mutch was black with a white goffered frill inside. Eelan [Ellen] Tear decorated her hut with seaweed, and it was said that she dyed her hair with it. With only two shillings weekly from the parish, she had to depend on neighbours for charity.

Jane MacMaster was a great knitter and knitted socks for Helen Galloway's father. Jack MacQueen estimates that she might have been born c. 1840. There was no handing down of knitting from mothers to daughters: it was learned at school and worked from bought patterns.

Item Notes

Eelan is a Scots form of Ellen. On a later tape (SA1972.156), Miss Galloway's sister gives their mother's date of birth as c. 1870, which would mean Jane MacMaster was born c. 1850.

MacMaster, Jane; Tear, Eelan

County - Wigtownshire