Recollections of school, heating, lighting and shopping in e...

Recollections of school, heating, lighting and shopping in early 20th century Wigtownshire.

Children came up to three miles to Port Logan school. They had a piece [sandwich] at mid-day, usually with jam on it, and a drink of cold water from the pump. Going home, they might take a turnip from a field. There was a coal fire in each classroom. Peat was not much used in the area. Helen Galloway's family could obtain plenty of driftwood. Domestic lighting was by paraffin lamps, with candles to go to bed by. Paraffin was bought in a stoneware jar.

On Saturday evening Miss Galloway's mother went shopping, and met up with other women. Description of what the shops stocked. Anecdote about Eelan [Ellen] Tear asking for "the best of all", as written on the biscuit tin.

There was no lighting in the school: when it was too dark, the children were let out early. Miss Galloway does not remember cruisies [boat-shaped oil lamps]. Men would not have had much money to spend in the local inn.

County - Wigtownshire

Parish - Stranraer