Winter provisions, cooking and children's pastimes in early 20th century Wigtownshire.

There was occasional fishing in the winter on a very good day, but the boat was hauled up at Portavaddie. The fish pond was supposed to supply Logan House, but the fish tasted of the limpets [used as fish food]. If there was a surplus of herring, Helen Galloway's father salted down a barrel, as well as mackerel. The fish was brandered [toasted flat] over the fire. Butter came from Auchleach Farm. Butter and cheese were cheap, and eggs were plentiful. For Christmas they had a boiled chicken - or more likely a hen that had stopped laying. The house had no oven until 1918. Description of their smithy-made grate. The children passed the time playing ludo and snap, and were put outside in the dark as a punishment if they got troublesome.

County - Wigtownshire

Parish - Stranraer