Recollections of Wigtownshire in the early 20th century: Iri...

Summary

Recollections of Wigtownshire in the early 20th century: Irish migrant labour, Highlanders, Sunday School picnic.

Helen Galloway's mother sometimes got a clockin [broody] hen to hatch out eggs. Jack MacQueen asks about hatching pheasant eggs; Miss Galloway says nobody would have dared. There was plenty of local labour for the harvest in Miss Galloway's childhood; Irish workers came over during the First World War. There were no local Gaelic speakers.

The Sunday School laid on a summer treat for the children. They were led in procession, waving flags, by the Sunday School teacher, Lauchie MacPhee from Mull, playing the pipes. They paraded at Logan House and had a picnic and games there. The Logan estate employed a number of Highlanders and had a herd of Highland cattle. Further information about Lauchie MacPhee and his wife, Mary Chisholm.

MacPhee, Lauchie; Chisholm, Mary

County - Wigtownshire