Childhood of Mrs A. Wilson in farm cottages in Wigtownshire....

Childhood of Mrs A. Wilson in farm cottages in Wigtownshire.

When Mrs Wilson was growing up there were fifteen in the family, including her parents. When they lived at Balgreggan they had three rooms. Four children could sleep in one settle bed. Their furniture was joiner-made: the settle bed, the dresser, and the meal ark, which could store 10st of flour and 10st of oatmeal.

Breakfast was porridge with plenty of milk from the farm. The children got dinner at school, then another dinner in the evening. It was cooked in a three-legged pot on a hook over an open fire. There was also a girdle: Mrs Wilson's mother was a great baker. On Saturdays the kitchen table and chairs were scrubbed white, and she made potato scones, pancakes, soda scones and treacle scones for the weekend. No work was done on Sundays, so the meat for Sunday was also cooked on Saturday. The children went to Sunday School, which was held before the church service, and then to church. They walked to church at Stoneykirk.

Wilson, A (Mrs)

Village/Place - Galloway