Kirkmaiden place-names; place-name origin in a murder.

Miss McGuffock told the Misses McGaw that she used to wonder where her father went on a moonlit night: it turned out he was rowing over to Ireland and smuggling salt. Talk of local people and houses, including one that used to have a roof hole rather than a chimney. Mention of a house on [Shank's Moor?] called [Laggiegeelie?] where somebody from Low Drummore was murdered. Miss McGaw explains the name as 'the valley of blood'; Jack MacQueen suggests 'the stone of the lad'. An Adair from Low Drummore castle had a tryst with the Laird of [Keelness?] and he murdered her there, near Several.

In the glen there is a place called Gossips' Den where a man was supposed to have buried his gold; all the sisters ever found there was a ha'penny.

Village/Place - Galloway

County - Wigtownshire