Place-names in Kirkmaiden parish; ruins; definition of a but...

Summary

Place-names in Kirkmaiden parish; ruins; definition of a but and ben; recollection of a family in a one-room cottage.

Jack MacQueen asks about Heich [High] and Laich [Low] Kildonan, where there is only Kildonan now. Kildonan Croft is also known as Several of Kildonan or the Buckie Knowe. Buckie refers to buckie roses (wild roses). High Kildonan might have been the ruin on the Grocer's Hill. Mention of [Damakirkie?], [Damaholie?] and Damnaglaur. Jack MacQueen asks about Little and Meikle [big] Garrochtrie. Miss McGaw comments that the existing Garrochtrie must be the big one; the little one might have been divided off as a smallholding. There was coal there. The [Dunnerum?], now a ruin, must also have been a smallholding. There is a [Dunnerum?] dam [watering hole]. Inchmulloch was a farm.

Talk of old houses, the people who lived in them, and whether they were thatched. The floors are described as turf, meaning the bare ground. Talk of the layout of a but and ben, the ben being the better end, the 'room', with a box bed; the but being the kitchen. Mention of a house known as the Salt Box at Low Clanyard which was a single end, with a couple and nine children living in it. The children washed in the burn [stream] on their way to school. They had a long walk to the Central School.

There is more discussion of dams for watering cattle on tape

Village/Place - Galloway