Cooking arrangements and furniture in Wigtownshire cottages in the early years of the 20th century.

Description of the fireplace in the cottage at the pond [Logan Fish Ponds]. A black kettle was continuously on the boil, and the teapot was kept warm by the side. If the big pot was in use for broth, the potatoes were cooked in a goblet [type of iron pot] on the hob at the side of the fire. There was a swee [pivoting bar from which pots were hung], and a chain with a cleek [hook] inside the chimney, on which the girdle [baking plate] could be hung when the fire had been redd [cleared of ashes]. (Mrs MacQueen considers the pronunciation 'griddle' Irish.) Mention of the bauks [exposed joists], on which children liked to swing.

The furniture in the thatched cottages [at the Whinnyknowe] consisted only of a table and joiner-made stools. Grace MacQueen's mother also had stools. Mattresses were filled with caff [chaff], which was changed after the harvest and was very comfortable and warm. Mrs MacQueen's mother made feather pillows, but others had chaff or flock (cotton waste).

Village/Place - Galloway

County - Wigtownshire