A playground singing game with desciption of the actions.

Jean Rodger sings the words and describes the actions of the singing game she played most often as a child. It was played by both boys and girls. The children formed two lines on opposite sides of the playground. They began singing the game quite pleasantly, then became more aggressive as it went on, and when battle was declared, tried to knock each other over with their elbows. The words were sung as alternate sides advanced and retired. The first side sang, "Have you any bread and wine? / We are the rovers / Have you any bread and wine? / We are the gallant soldiers." As the song continued, the sides were named as King James's men and Queen Mary's men.

Miss Rodger has heard a version with "Roman soldiers", but her version is the one that was current in Forfar.

Miss Rodger refers to her article on singing games in 'The Scots Magazine', January 1974.

Parish - Forfar