Summary

A dancing rhyme about Mary Grubb, a local Forfar character; recollections of Mary Grubb and her sayings.

There was a rhyme, "One, two, three and hop, Mary Grubbie's tripe shop," to which children learned the pas de bas step in dancing. Jean Rodger used to think that Mary Grubbie was so-called because she was dirty. She was a local character in Forfar and kept a tripe shop. Miss Rodger remembers a roup [auction] at her shop. At that or another roup the auctioneer held up a book and read the title as 'The Leg-end of Montrose'. Mary wore a mutch, a shawl and an apron. She used to stand at the mouth of the vennel [narrow lane] where her shop was and speak to passers-by. Mary was famous for her sayings and funny remarks, some of which Miss Rodger quotes. Once when she had been unwell she said that she "jist creepit in ower as Ah creepit out ower", meaning that she had not made her bed.

Grubb, Mary

Parish - Forfar