Conversation about Belle Stewart telling stories to her gran...

Title - Conversation about Belle Stewart telling stories to her gran...
Contributors - Belle Stewart
Reporters - Prof. Kenneth Goldstein

Summary - Conversation about Belle Stewart telling stories to her grandchildren.

Belle Stewart tells her grandchildren stories about children whose parents get drunk and leave them without anything to eat, or clothes or a warm bed; and she asks them, "Would you like that kind of Mammy?"

"Oh, no."

She likes to let them hear the hard side of life. The children reply to her within the story, and imagine what it would be like if it was them. Heatherbell, aged nine or ten, will greet [cry] sometimes. Belle doesn't tell them magic or fairy stories: they can read fairy stories in books. Telling stories is another way of putting things. The younger children prefer Belle's stories to Alec Stewart's magic tales, even up to the age of nine or ten. Gregor likes to feel that he is part of his grandmother's story. She confirms that she makes up ghost stories also.

County - Perthshire
  Parish - Blairgowrie