Fish dishes from the Skerries.

Fish was still landed on Skerries, iced and sent south on the Earl of Zetland in the 1950s. Ling, cod and tusk were most commonly eaten. The muggie [stomach] of a large cod was stuffed with the chopped sounds [swim bladders] of big ling and with fish liver. This was boiled for 20 minutes and served with potatoes. This diet of fish was called hakkamuggies and was commonly eaten at the haaf [offshore] fishing. Muggies stuffed with liver alone were liver muggies. The gree [oil] that came off this was poured on the plate.

Crumpies consisted of fried liver grease mixed with bursteen [rough oatmeal]. Crappen was oatmeal and liver mixed and stuffed into a cod head. Description of baking oatmeal and liver into a liver croose, also called sanster bread. Slot was made from ling raans [roe] and chopped livers mixed with flour and cold water into a dough and boiled as dumplings. It was sprinkled with carvy [caraway] seeds and eaten with potatoes. Piltock [young coalfish] was stuffed with liver and roasted on the brandiron [gridiron].

Item Notes

The Earl of Zetland was a ferry that ran from Lerwick to the North Isles of Shetland. The cod-like fish known as 'tusk' is Brosmius brosme, also called 'cusk'.

Parish - Yell

Island - Yell