Conversation about Alec Stewart telling stories to his grand...

Title - Conversation about Alec Stewart telling stories to his grand...
Contributors - Alec Stewart
Reporters - Prof. Kenneth Goldstein

Summary - Conversation about Alec Stewart telling stories to his grandchildren.

Alec Stewart's grandchildren Ian and Hamish like to hear stories of the tricks Alec got up to at school. He was beaten by the schoolmaster at Dunkeld, so he and another boy broke into the school at night and burnt every strap and cane. He tells burker stories to children of all ages; they like to hear them, although they gave Ian nightmares when he was younger, and he had to stop telling them to Ian. He talks of hearing burker stories from his own father as a child. They made their own entertainment around the fire, and Alec would be the first there, sitting at his father’s feet.

County - Perthshire
  Parish - Blairgowrie