Auspicious days and states of the tide for entering into act...

Auspicious days and states of the tide for entering into activities in Shetland.

It was a belief in Shetland that it was best to sow the first corn [oats] with the ebb, and to harrow with the flood tide, because the earth closed in better. Mrs Bruce cannot recall the reason, as the custom had already died out in her lifetime except for people "having a fun". Saturday was the best day for starting work, for instance in voar [spring] or harvest, if it coincided with a flood tide. Friday could be either "the best day or worst day". It was believed that a cow would not have a calf till the flood.

Marriages were supposed to take place under a new moon. Pigs were to be killed under a new moon. If they were killed in the waning, "It all ran away to fat," and if they were killed in the waxing moon, there would be no fat.

Parish - Yell

Island - Yell