Mar a fhuair gille à Heillsgeir cuibhteas dhen bhanabhuidsea...

How the Heisker lad got free of the witch.

A handsome lad from Heisker had a girlfriend, but at the same time was flirting with other girls. The girlfriend did not like this, and so she dumped him. He went to Lewis to visit his aunt, and, whilst there, met a ghastly-looking girl who happened to be a witch. On his way home, he had to turn back because of stormy weather. His second attempt failed also. The witch desired to keep him on Lewis. A certain old lady advised him to put three knots in his sail, and, if he required more wind, he was to open one or two of these. She warned him not to open the third knot. The voyage home was going well, but, when he was near land, he decided to open the third knot. A sudden blast came and lifted the boat onto the dunes. He went and asked his old girlfriend to forgive him, which she did.

Parish - Small Isles

Island - Canna