Siuthadaibh, siuthadaibh, a Mhnathan

Summary

In this section of this waulking song, the composer asks "What will I do if my knee is broken? I cannot walk without support." In the section which follows the composer asks the women to waulk energetically. There are four of them, but they really need eight and a suitable person "at the helm".

Item Notes

Waulking at Gerinish, 29 Mar 1951. The three Wire spools (CW0134, CW0135, and CW0136) contain the actual continuous recording of a waulking or luadhadh held, through the courtesy of Mr and Mrs John MacInnes, at Gerinish on the above date. The luadhadh was genuine in every respect, three newly woven blankets being shrunk during the evening.

'Hebridean Folksongs' vol. 1 (J. L. Campbell & F. Collinson) no. XVII.

Other versions:
'Journal of the Folksong Society' 16 (F. Tolmie, ‘105 Songs of Occupation from the Western Isles of Scotlant’), no. 58 (tune, 14 lines of text and translation);
'Òrain Luaidh Màiri Nighean Alasdair' (K. C. Craig, 1949), p. 37 (text alone);
Fr Allan MS., folios 15 & 65;