Sgeulachd a' Ghamhna Dhuinn

Summary

There was a certain nobleman who had three daughters. His wife died, and he wished to marry again. However, he would only marry the woman whom his first wife's clothes fitted. Many came, but to no avail. His own daughters tried the clothes, and they fitted the youngest one perfectly. She was horrified, and tried to avoid the proposal by asking her father to find her three (what she thought to be impossible) gowns. When he brought her the gowns, she decided to run away. She met a big dunn cow, who advised her to go to a certain mansion and ask to be hired for board and lodging only. This she did. One night, the household went to a ball, leaving the girl behind. She decided to go herself, and wore one of the gowns her father gave her, along with one gold shoe and one silver shoe. And after many more episodes, she ended up marrying the nobleman's son.

The Gaelic version of Cinderella.

Island - Barra