Phòs cìobair maighdeann-mhara, thill i dhan mhuir, ach bha i...

Summary

A shepherd married a mermaid, who eventually returned to sea, but still took care of their children.

A shepherd had a puppy. When people said what a fine puppy it was he replied, "the black dog's day is yet to come". When the puppy grew to be a dog the shepherd saw a mermaid and the two of them brought it ashore. He took her home and hid her fishtail. They married and had children. One day the children found this beautiful skin and showed it to their mother. She put it on and went back out to sea, leaving the children crying. Every day when the shepherd was away the house and the children were cleaned, food was put on the table and the cow was milked. The children saw their mother, but the shepherd didn't see his wife.

The contributor heard the story from his mother. It happened around the time of WWI.

English, Gaelic