Dòmhnall Mòr Uibhisteach, fear-sgiobaidh a bh' aig Mac 'ic A...

Donald Mòr of Uist, Clanranald's boatman.

Clanranald and his boatman Donald Mòr [Dòmhnall Mòr Uibhisteach] once sailed over to Canna. A boat asked for help getting to Lochainort and Donald Mòr went on board to help them. The captain refused to let Donald steer them through the precarious entrance to Lochainort and the boat went onto the rocks. Donald was arrested for causing the accident and he was to be hung.

He was imprisoned on an island and the story describes his tribulations as he tried to escape his fate. He reached the mainland and won the friendship of a family there, with whom he stayed for a year before returning to Uist, and then to Canna where he was reunited with his master. Clanranald, not recognising him, gave him work on his boat. They left Canna and on approaching Lochainort the weather turned bad and Clanranald and the crew wished for Donald Mòr. Donald revealed himself and brought them into Lochainort safely. He was rewarded with a home in the castle at Drimsdale and he married the daughter of the couple with whom he had taken shelter.

Dòmhnall Mòr Uibhisteach; Mac 'ic Ailein