Am fear a chaidh a dh'Astràilia.

The man who went to Australia.

A man and his friend emigrated to Australia to look for gold. When they arrived they had a long distance to travel so they bought a horse and food. On the journey, both the horse and the friend died from the heat. The man could not carry all of the food so he left some behind. When his store ran out, he went back for the rest but found that wild animals had eaten it. He came to a house in which there was an old woman, but she had no food to give him save some leftover pig-swill. He ground this into two handfuls of flour, but there was no water to moisten it with. The old woman said that she would wet it for him and lifted her skirts, but at that moment the man awoke and realised that it had only been a dream.