Mar a thug na sìthichean croit bho aon fhear agus a chuir ia...

How the fairies removed one man's hump and gave it to another man.

A man with a hump went to fetch the New Year whisky and he had to go over a hill. When he was returning with the pitcher of whisky at night the hill opened. Inside, there was beautiful music, drinking and merriment. He joined in, dancing and doing anything that was asked of him. The fairies removed his hump.

When he arrived home it was the following New Year, although he thought he had only been gone a few hours.

He told another man who had a hump what had happened and this man went for the New Year whisky to see if the same thing would happen to him. He went into the hill on the way back as the first man had done, but he wouldn't dance or do anything.

Instead of removing his hump, the fairies gave him the first man's hump, and he arrived home a year later with two.

County - Sutherland

Parish - Farr