Triùir de Chloinn Chaluim a' dol air tìr san Eilean Sgithean...

Three MacCallum brothers shipwrecked in Skye, and the family who showed them no kindness.

Three MacCallum brothers smuggled whisky from Glasgow in their schooner and sold it at an inn. They were shipwrecked in Skye once. They got ashore and went to house, where man told them to get out. One brother told the Skye man he was foolish, he never knew when their positions might be reversed. He said they could hang him if he ever came to their door. The brothers were well looked after at another house, and returned to Uist next day. Many years later, two men came to MacCallums' door. They recognised them as the Skye man who put them out and the one who let them in. The MacCallums showed them great hospitality, but next morning one went for a rope to hang the Skye man (he hadn't recognised them). They let him go because his companion had shown them such kindness.

Clann Chaluim