Seòladair a bha aig muir iomadach bliadhna agus a bhràthair,...

A sailor who had been long away at sea and his long lost brother escape a den of robbers together.

A man went away to sea and made no contact with his family for twenty years. When they heard his ship would be docking in Liverpool, his young brother, whom he'd left in the cradle, went to meet him. The sailor, although an old man by then, recognised his brother. While at the dock, he met a well-to-do man, who spoke to them in Gaelic and offered them lodgings. The lodgings turned out to be the den of two robbers, who threatened to kill them. The sailor asked for two bottles of whisky as his last request. The well-to-do man got these for him. The sailor hit the robbers over the head with them and the brothers both escaped. The police later found a great quantity of stolen goods in the house. The brothers, meanwhile, returned home to Skye.

Parish - Lochalsh

Village/Place - Drumbuie