Ach Aonghais Òig Rìomhaich

Summary

This lament was composed for Captain Angus MacDonald of Milton, South Uist, a nephew of Flora MacDonald. He was drowned in Loch Eynort (South Uist) in 1809, when his boat overturned when he was ferrying kelp. Angus was a strong swimmer, but his dogs were said by many to have caused his death.

In this song, the bard speaks of the nobility of Angus, whose soul will be in Paradise. The grief of his children is described with great sympathy. The bard also describes how Angus was an able leader of men. The image of the fallen and withered tree is used to describe his death.

The contributor heard the song from her father, who was from Lochcarnan, South Uist.

Item Notes

5 (8-line) verses sung. The song was composed by Angus Campbell (Aonghas Mac Dhòmhnaill 'ic Eòghainn) of Benbecula. He was known as "Am Bàrd Sgallach".
The contributor heard this song from her father who was from Loch a' Chàrnain, South Uist.

'Folksongs and Foklore of South Uist' (M. F.Shaw) Song 13