Chaidh seun a chur air Camshronach an Eireachd ro chogadh gu...

Summary

Cameron of Erracht got a charm before battle which would ensure his return if his wife got up and prepared him a meal, but she didn't and he didn't return.

Highland clans believed it was useful for a man to get a charm in wartime. Cameron of Erracht went to a witch for a charm and she told him that, if his wife got up next morning and prepared food for him, he would return from war safely.

Next day, despite throwing shoes at her and talking to her, his wife didn't get up. Eventually he said, "Neither shoes nor speech will rouse the bad housewife," and he went off to war and didn't return.

Item Notes

The proverb may also be found in 'Gaelic Proverbs' (A. Nicolson ed.) p. 111, where it is ascribed to Eòghann a' Chinn Bhig, ibid. App. III, p. 443.

Story Other