Mar a chaidh dà chreig ann am Barabhas ainmeachadh.

Date April 1967

How two rocks in Barvas came to be named.

The contributor tells about a priest who came to Barvas around two or three hundred years ago, for whom the people had little respect. The priest asked them to ensure that when he died, his coffin would be placed on a rock at a place called Tràigh Bheag. If a raven came and landed on the coffin, the people could ignore what the priest had told them. However, if a dove came and rested on the coffin, that would be a sign that the priest had spoken the truth.

The people did as they were asked and at first a raven appeared, but it sat on a rock a little way from the coffin. Then a dove came and immediately settled on the coffin. That is how Clach an t-Sagairt [the Priest's Stone] and Creag an Fhithich [the Raven's Rock] came to be named.

Parish - Barvas

Village/Place - Barvas