Cleachdaidhean air Latha Fhèill Mìcheil an Uibhist a Deas.

Michaelmas traditions in South Uist.

A special day was kept for St Michael. People would bake a special loaf called strùan as a holy bread in memory of him.

It was said that when the angels broke out of heaven, St Michael gave them some bread so that they would return. Most of them did return. Those that didn't regretted it. They fell where they were, whether it was into the ocean, on rocks, earth or sand. They had to stay there until they had repented.

The strùan was made the night before and shared on Michaelmas. All the family had a piece. When the strùan was being prepared, the surplus dough was thrown into the fire and they would say, "Here you are, Devil; your own share."

People gathered at Àird Mhìcheil to race their horses and play shinty. There would be a dance in each village.