Fhuair an nighean as òige aig uachdaran an oighreachd aige s...

Summary

Laird's youngest daughter inherits his estate because she shows him kindness when he comes to her house disguised as a beggar.

A laird had three daughters. The youngest married the coachman while the other two married rich men. Having been away for a year or two the laird returned disguised as a beggar. He went to his eldest daughter and asked for food or shelter and she gave him a rope with which to hang himself. The middle daughter gave him an empty bone. The youngest daughter fed him and gave him shelter for the night.

He went home next day and changed into his own clothes. He summoned his three daughters to hear what they would inherit. He gave the eldest daughter a rope, the middle daughter an empty bone and left his entire estate to the youngest daughter.

County - Sutherland

Parish - Creich