Mar a chaidh an Fhèinn a thogail an toiseach ann an Èirinn.

Hero tale describing how the Fingalians were founded.

It was a King of Ireland called Coraige Ruadh who founded the Fingalians. At this time, there were some who wished to destroy Ireland, and so the King decided that all the powerful men and women in his kingdom should marry, so that their numbers would increase. Eventually, there were too many, and a group lead by Cumhall went against the King; they were the Fingalians. Realising the danger, the King contacted the King of Norway, and a plan was hatched to destroy the Fingalians. The King of Norway's daughter was married off to Cumhall, who was subsequently killed by a fellow called Arca Dubh. However, Cumhall's wife had twins, a boy and a girl. The boy was named Fionn MacCumhaill. The following feats and motifs ensue: how Fionn received the power of divination from the trout; Bran, his father's dog; his father's sword; the beast he killed; and the Fingalian hammer.

Coraige Ruadh; Cumhall; Arca Dubh; Fionn MacCumhaill