Summary

Dr Grant was reassured that collecting for her folk museum, Am Fasgadh, was a blessing to the people she bought items from.

Dr I. F. Grant was collecting in the Outer Isles for her folk museum, Am Fasgadh. In Tarbert, Harris, she bought some articles from a woman, Mrs Morrison, who had a sick daughter. The district nurse, who had provided Dr Grant with the introduction, afterwards told her that the lady had been praying for money, and thanks to Dr Grant she had got it in exchange for what she regarded as junk. Dr Grant later felt the power of this blessing when the authorities tried to commandeer her museum.

Item Notes

Dr Grant moved her collection of Highland folk artefacts to an old Free Church building on Iona in 1936, called Am Fasgadh (the Shelter).

Grant, Dr I. F.

Parish - Harris