Òran a' Chaiòra

Title - Òran a' Chaiòra
Alternate Title - Kai Ora
Contributors - Donald John MacDonald; Joan MacDonald
Reporters - Dr John MacInnes

Summary - Sailor's song about a favoured cargo ship named the 'Kai Ora', belonging to one of the New Zealand Shipping companies. The song describes a voyage from the Clyde with a cargo of the best beer and whisky. A few members of the crew were from Lewis, including a MacAskill from Galson. The composer imagines being able to share the cargo at home in Galson and that nobody in Lewis would be without a dram.

County - Ross and Cromarty
  Island - Lewis

Item Notes - 5 verses. The steam ship 'Kai Ora' has been immortalised in this song, which is a favourite ceilidh song on the Isle of Lewis. The song was composed by a man from Tàbost, Ness; Murdo Morrison, known as Murchadh beag Thàboist. He died around 1928 or 1929.