Mar a thòisich Ailig Bhaile Raghnaill air drama a thoirt dha...

Summary

How Alexander of Balranald took up the custom of giving a dram to the crofters from whom he bought cattle.

An old man named Murdo from the Paible district went to Alexander of Balranald to buy a horse after his own horse died. The horse cost seven guineas but Murdo would not have the money until he sold his cattle at the sale. Alexander of Balranald would give Murdo the horse if he got a credit bill from an honourable person with bank savings. Murdo asked Alexander for the credit bill since he was honourable and had bank savings. Murdo was given the horse.

He sold the cattle at the sale and went to Alexander of Balranald's tent to make payment. The drovers who came to Uist to buy cattle had a custom of giving a dram to the crofters from whom they were buying. Alexander of Balranald had bought many cattle at the sale. Murdo spoke to Alexander about the custom and said that he was very disappointed that the only gentleman there that day did not have the same custom. Alexander of Balranald immediately bought two bottles of whisky from the whisky tent. Murdo got the first dram from him. Alexander of Balranald took up the custom after that.

Island - North Uist