Naidheachd mun fhear a dh'òl botal uisge-bheatha.

An anecdote about a man who drank a bottle of whisky.

Norman's son sent home a bottle of whisky so that his mother would give his father a small glass every night. She gave him the first small glass on a Saturday night and hid the bottle. Norman discovered the bottle and drank it all while his wife slept. She couldn't wake him in the morning and she sent for her brother who was an elder in the church. He realised that Norman was drunk.

Norman did not go to church that Sunday. He found out that the minister had been told about what happened and he suspected his brother-in-law. Norman returned home the following Sunday when he realised that his brother-in-law was taking the service. The next Sunday again the minister met Norman outside the church and challenged him about being drunk. "So would the minister be if he drank a whole bottle of whisky!" Norman replied.

Island - North Uist