Mac aig MacIllEathain Mhuile, a chuireadh a dh'Èirinn an dèi...

Summary

MacLean of Mull's son, taken to Ireland after MacNeil kidnapped his mother, later returns to kill MacNeil and claim the estate.

MacNeil of Barra went to steal MacLeans cattle in Mull. When he arrived in Mull, MacLean had died. MacNeil kidnapped MacLean's widow, who was pregnant, and took her back to Barra. She managed to get word to her brothers so that she could escape from MacNeil. They arrived in Barra, as if for fishing, and she and her child left with them. She came back to Barra on her own so that MacNeil would not wage vengeance against Mull.

Her brothers took the boy to Ireland and left him with his father's brother. When the boy was twenty years of age they told him of his parentage. He wasn't happy and left to kill MacNeil. He was to find a man known as the Gille Glas. He met him and off they went to MacNeils house to get a sword. The Gille Glas chose armour of the best. They then killed MacNeil and his people, and he got back the estate that was rightfully his.