Galla a ghoid biadh airson a thoirt do ghille òg a bha air c...

Title - Galla a ghoid biadh airson a thoirt do ghille òg a bha air c...
Contributors - Roderick MacKinnon
Reporters - Calum Iain Maclean

Summary - A dog stealing food for a missing child.

The contributor's father left for the mainland as a young man to find work. He had a friend in Morar, a priest, who employed him as a shepherd. He worked for him for fifteen years. There was another shepherd in the area who married. He had a son who, when he was two-and-a-half years old, went missing in thick fog. He could not be found, though they searched day after day for him, and eventually they resigned to having lost him.

There were three old ladies who were cotters on the priest's land. The contributor's father's dog started to steal their baking. They grew fed up with this and complained to the priest. In an attempt to defuse the situation, an old man suggested that one day they let the dog take the food, while the quickest lads would be in hiding, ready to follow the dog. This happened, and the lads followed the dog. They couldn't keep up with it, but eventually it was spotted on the farthest hill. There, they found the shepherd's son; the dog had been feeding him and keeping him alive.

Parish - Arisaig and Moidart
  Village - Morar