Mar a thug gille bochd an car à dithis bhalach eile.

How a poor lad tricked two other lads.

There were three boys who were very poor. The mother of one of the lads died and he wasn't sure how he was going to bury her. He left her body standing at a well which was beside an inn and went to get two glasses of whisky. He told the innkeeper that she wouldn't come in, and so the innkeeper went out to see if he himself could bring her in. The lad told him her hearing was poor and so the innkeeper prodded her to get her attention. She fell into the well. The innkeeper thought he had drowned her and gave the lad £100 to keep quiet.

When the other two lads saw him counting his money, they asked him where he got it from. He told them he had sold his mother's body. They then killed their own mothers and tried to sell the bodies. They were sent to prison.

When they were released, they put the lad in a barrel with the intention of chucking it in a loch when night fell. The lad started singing in the barrel. A passing drover asked him what he was doing. The lad said he was going to Heaven. The drover asked to take his place and offered the lad his cattle if he could.

Night came and the barrel was chucked ito the loch. The two lads were very surprised the next day to see the other lad with all the cattle. He told them he got them in the loch. They also wanted some cattle and so he took them to a deep part of the loch. They jumped in and were drowned.