Lord Gregory

Summary

In these fragments of Child 76 'The Lass of Roch Royal', a young woman tries to gain entry to see Lord Gregory, who is asleep, and whose child she is carrying. She is refused entry by Lord Gregory's mother. When he awakens, he tells that he dreamed that his love had tried to see him. He admonishes his mother for not letting his love in. He rides out to find her, but discovers her dead [drowned]. He commits suicide by poisoning himself, and they are buried side by side, with a rose growing from one of the graves, a briar from the other, the two intertwining.

Charlotte Higgins learned the song from on old woman who lived in Blairgowrie.

Item Notes

Approximately 9 distinct verses and verse fragments (varying lengths) sung, recited or narrated. Charlotte Higgins gives more information about her source on the previous track on the same tape (SA1962.68).

Greig-Duncan vol. 6, pp. 421-425
'Scottish Ballads' (E. Lyle, 1994) pp. 202-206