Sinnsearachd teaghlaich an fhiosraiche.

Date July 1971

Genealogy of the contributor's family.

A detailed history of the contributor's family. MacRury people came from Skye to North and South Uist. They had a burial place in Skellar cemetery called Roileag nan Goibhnean. Mention of the last of the line to be buried there. The contributor's great-grandfather, Gilleasbaig, was evicted from Knockline for refusing to sell a horse to the factor. When a relative intervened he gave him a poor croft in Malaclete.

Information on the contributor's great-grandfather's house and children. His grandfather was the youngest son. He married Kate Stewart, the daughter of a Skye shepherd who worked for the Balranald tacksman, and got the croft through marriage. He built a house where the contributor now [1971] lives and also a large smithy. His grandfather had one son and seven daughters. The contributor was the first grandson and his grandfather brought him up when his only son died. He taught him the trade as a smith.

Island - North Uist