Iasgach air taobh siar Leòdhais.

Date April 1967

Fishing on the west side of Lewis.

The contributor used to fish out of Arnol on the west coast of Lewis for ling and cod, from March to May. Herring was only used for bait. It was hard work with little pay. In May they would go to the east coast for the herring fishing. The hired men were paid 9% of the catch whilst the sailing boats were still in existence, but the drifters put an end to this. The fishermen then had no idea how much they would have to catch in order to earn a good wage.

When the contributor was young there was plenty fish from the Butt of Lewis to Gallan Head. Every port was full of boats. He used to fish on a 'sgoth Niseach' [a Ness-made skiff]. They were usually twenty-eight feet in length, with sails. They were very wet boats. The east coast-built Zulus were much more comfortable. The fishermen would be away from Monday to Saturday, depending on the weather. The contributor remembers seeing a whale one day while they were out in the Atlantic.

The boats landed at Bragar or Carloway, where there were salt-houses, to sell the fish. There would be seven men on the sgoth Niseach, each with their own net. Around the time of the First World War the 'lìon mòr' [great line] was used. The contributor remembers that the older fishermen always knew where to find fish.

Parish - Barvas