A fist fight between Traveller women.

When Jeannie Robertson was a child she heard the following story, which happened before she was born. Jeannie's mother, Maria, had her five-day old baby (Jeannie's sister) in her oxter [armpit]. Jeannie's father had been drinking. A woman, known as the Terror of the North, came and started a fight with Jeannie's mother, who could use her fists when aggravated. Another woman, Bett (later known as Auld Bett), took the baby. [Change of tape.] The Terror of the North's husband, Dod [Doo?], had fought with Jeannie's father. There was a fist fight between the women. Dod was a professional fighter and had taught his wife. But Maria got the other woman on the ground and she gave in. Dod kicked Maria, and Maria's father then beat him.

There is some discussion of the name Dod [Doo? Dubh?] and the spelling.

Item Notes

This recording was made soon after Jeannie Robertson had recovered from a stroke. 'Dod' is a Scots form of 'George'.

Item Subject/Person

Higgins, Maria [Stewart, Maria] [Robertson, Maria]; Mrs Doo [Mrs Dubh] [The Terror of the North]; Dod Doo [Dod Dubh]