General Wolfe

Summary

This song tells how General Wolfe led his men to victory in battle against the French [at Quebec]. The first volley the British fire kills many enemy soldiers, but Wolfe is mortally wounded in the return fire. He leaves instructions for dividing up his treasure between the men, and asks them to tell his mother back in England that he has been killed.

Item Notes

Recorded at Sandy Bell's, Forest Road, Edinburgh. 6 verses of 5 lines. Company joins in with repeated phrase in each verse.

General James Wolfe (2nd Jan. 1727 – 13th Sep. 1759) was fatally wounded in battle against the French in Quebec. The British were victorious, however, and Wolfe was regarded by many as a hero.

Not to be confused with the song 'Brave Wolfe' (or 'Bold Wolfe') (Roud 961), which also describes Wolfe's exploits.

The contributor states on a previous recording [SA1963.086.B9-B10] that he learned the song from a record by Ewan [MacColl?].

'The Rambling Soldier' (R. Palmer, 1977) pp. 148-151
'Singing Island' (E. MacColl & P. Seeger, 1960) p. 93