I'm a Rover

Summary

In this night-visiting song, a rover admits, "When I'm drinking I'm always thinking / How to gain my love's company." He goes to her windows and calls to be let in, saying he is soaking wet from the rain. He is admitted and the couple spend the night together. In the morning [usually signalled by a cock crowing], he tells her he must leave to climb the hills [as a ploughman], "But I will climb wi the greatest pleasure / Since I've been in the arms o ma love."

Item Notes

Recorded at Sandy Bell's, Forest Road, Edinburgh. 7 verses of 4 lines; initial chorus, then after each verse. Company joins in with chorus.

Due to the similarity of the narrative, an obvious possible origin for this song might be the ballad known as 'The Grey Cock' (Child 248), though the supernatural element has largely been lost or omitted in its descendants. Cf. 'I Must Away, Love' (Roud 179).

Greig-Duncan vol. 3, no. 583
'The Scottish Folksinger' (N. Buchan & P. Hall, 1973) p. 96