Mar a fhuair Coinneach Odhar a' chlach a thug dha an dà-shea...

Title - Mar a fhuair Coinneach Odhar a' chlach a thug dha an dà-shea...
Contributors - Peggy MacDonald
Reporters - Calum Iain Maclean
Item Person - Coinneach Odhar

Summary - How Coinneach Odhar got the stone that gave him the second sight, and what became of him.

The contributor's father told her Coinneach Odhar was related to Ailean Dubh na Tòisich. A woman keeping vigil at a graveside saw all the graves opening and the corpses leave. They all returned except for one. She barred this open grave with a distaff and when the corpse returned, she made her tell her why she was late. She said she was a Norwegian princess who had drowned and so she had a long distance to travel. She told the woman she would find a stone on the shore. She would have a son named Coinneach and she should give him the stone when he was fourteen. She did this and Coinneach looked into the stone and saw that his dinner was poisoned.

Coinneach knew that a woman was having an affair. She ordered that Coinneach be burned to death. He buried the stone and said that when he died, three ravens and three doves would come. If the doves reached his ashes first his soul would be saved. The doves reached his ashes first.