Two stories about youths dressing up as ghosts in Killin bef...

Two stories about youths dressing up as ghosts in Killin before the First World War.

Calum MacPherson used to tell ghost stories in the Village Institute in Killin on winter evenings, then he was afraid to go home. Together with John Robertson from Aberfeldy, Allan Walker lay in wait for him. John went on Allan's shoulders under an overcoat. They walked alongside and gave him a terrible fright. There was a police investigation but the culprits were not discovered.

Around 1911, there were rumours of a ghost in Killin. John McGibbon, a shoemaker, was very brave about what he would do if he saw it. Together with Alec Smith of Craignavie Farm, Allan Walker played a trick on him. John's sister and some others delayed John after a literary society meeting. Allan, dressed in a white sheet painted with phosphorous and carrying a cross, positioned himself on a hillock. McGibbon went after the ghost, but two others also gave chase with sticks. Allan ran for it. Alec Smith convinced the police that it was McGibbon who had played the trick.

John McGibbon was killed in the First World War with the Black Watch.

Anne Ross asks about a headless ghost in Killin and about a house in Finlarig where there is supposed to be a poltergeist.

MacPherson, Calum; Walker, Allan; McGibbon, John

Parish - Killin