Prògram Choinnich

Title - Prògram Choinnich
Contributors - Zena Nicoll; Dr Finlay MacLeod
Reporters - Kenneth MacIver
Item Person - Miller, Hugh

Summary - The life and work of geologist Hugh Miller.

Finlay MacLeod gives an account of the life of the geologist Hugh Miller, who was born in Cromarty in 1802. His mother was from the Highlands. When he left school he went to work as a stonemason in a quarry. This awoke in him an interest in geology and he went on to become one the most well known geologists. His books are still sold today. He was also an Evangelical Christian, and published the newspaper, 'The Witness'. At the end of his life he suffered a mental decline and shot himself in Edinburgh in 1856.

Date Transmitted - 2001.08.17
Genre - Radio Programmes
Collection - BBC

Original Tape ID - Program Choinnich 17.08.2001
Audio Format - DAT

County - Ross and Cromarty
  Parish - Stornoway
  Island - Lewis
  Village - Stornoway

Item Notes - This is one of a series of items relating to geologists who worked in the Highlands during the 18th & 19th century, broadcast during the week 13-17/08/2001.